skip navigation

Palatine Pioneers
U12 Coed, U14 Boys & U14 Girls Sides

​ 2016 Rugby Illinois U14 Division 2 Runner Up!
Congratulations Palatine Pioneers!

2017 U12 Coed, U14 Boys & U14 Girls League Schedule

Players must be in Elementary or Middle (Junior High) School (or home school equivalent).

The age cut-off is July 1, 2016 for the U12 and U14 divisions.

All Pioneers league matches will be played at Festivals where the entire league plays at one venue. Matches are usually on Sundays except for Easter and Mother’s Day.  

Match Schedule:

Sun Apr 2 League Scrimmage Festival Away @ Lake Forest Harriers
Sun Apr 9 League Seeding Tournament Away @ Elgin River Rats
Sat Apr 15 League Friendly Festival Away @ Fox Valley Chiefs / Blaze Facility
Sun Apr 23 League Festival #1 Away @ Glen Ellyn Stingers
Sat Apr 29

Chillicothe Maulers

Away at Chillicothe 
Rugby for Research Festival

Sun Apr 30 League Festival #2 Away @ Arlington Stallions / Busse Woods
Sun May 7 League Festival #3 Away @ South Suburban Cobras
Sat May 13 League Festival #4 Away @ Fox Valley Predators
Sun May 21 League Festival #5

Away @ Naperville Crusaders

Sun Jun 4 State Tournament Away @ Morton Mustangs         

 

The Rugby Illinois Middle School Rugby Program is now based on age (as of July 1, 2015). Players are segregated into U12 Coed, U14 Boys and U14 Girls teams. 

At least one match at each Festival will be for U14 Girls players. Players will be  combined from multiple clubs when necessary to create teams in order to ensure that every U14 Girl gets to play.

We welcome new players at all times. 

No experience is necessary.  

    2017 Coaches

Alan Burton Coach - All Teams
Margie Musary Coach - All Teams
John Norenberg Coach - HS Boys
Grant Rudolph Coach - HS Girls & U14 Girls
Zach Kulig Coach - U12 Coed & U14 Boys
Scott Cruse Assistant Coach - All Teams
Brian Burton Assistant Coach - All Teams

Interested players and parents are encouraged to observe a training session to meet the coaches & players.

Try Rugby!  It is a challenging team sport that rewards individual creativity and demands strong teamwork. 

Spring 2016 Match Results

Sun Apr 24     Pioneers 10 vs Barbarians 14          Match MVP: Malik Rasheed
Sun May 1      Pioneers 12 vs Lions 21                    Match MVP: Matteo Berenger
Sat May 7       Pioneers 44 vs Cobras 10                 Match MVP: Brody Roth
Sun May 15    Pioneers 38 vs Wapiti 10                  Match MVP: Michael Mondus
Sun May 22    Pioneers  31 vs Stallions 29            Match MVP: Matt Snell

State Tournament Matches:
Sat May 29     Pioneers 27 vs Lions 25                   Match MVP: Brody Roth
Sat May 29     Pioneers 19 vs Barbarians 24         Match MVP: Malik Rasheed
                                                                                     Special MVP: Dan O'Grady

Spring 15s

Matches are played in a Festival Format with all clubs coming to the same venue on these days:

April 2, 9, 15, 23, 30; May 7, 13, 21

Note: All are Sundays except Apr 15 and May 13 which are Saturdays due to Easter & Mother's Day.

The State Championship Tournament is on the Sunday after Memorial Day Weekend (Sunday June 4, 2017).

Match times will be advised weekly during the season.

Summer Olympic 7s

2016 Tournament Schedule

Training Begins (Tu-Th) Jun 6
Palatine Midsummer 7s Jun 10
Great Lakes 7s Jul 1
State Championships

Jul 15

 

 

 

 

 

 

All dates & events are subject to change with or without notice.

Fall 15s

The Palatine Pioneers do not play in the fall.

Many of our rugby players also play football for the Palatine Amateur Football Association (PAFA) – the Panthers.

We are proud that so many PAFA Football players are also Palatine Pioneers Rugby Players!

Go Panthers!

Palatine Rugby Club

Palatine Rugby Club

PO Box 1651, Palatine, IL 60078-1651

Phone: (847) 660-1228